IN RE WALLACE, W.C. No. 4-312-026 (11/20/97)
[…] On review, the claimant contends that the ALJ erred as a matter of fact and law in denying the claim based on the alleged occupational disease. The claimant argues that he demonstrated the arthritis was either caused or aggravated by numerous knee injuries which he experienced over the course of his employment as a deputy. The claimant also argues that his theory is supported by Dr. Dinenberg’s opinion that “falling on one’s knee” can contribute to a person’s overall condition. We are not persuaded.

Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 1997, defines an occupational disease as a disease resulting from the conditions under which the work was performed, which followed as a natural incident from the exposure occasioned by the work, “and which can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause and which does not come from a hazard to which the work would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.” In applying the language concerning equal exposure, it has been held that if the claimant’s disease has multiple causes, some of which are occupational and some of which are not, the “claimant is entitled to recovery only if the hazards of employment cause, intensify, or aggravate — to some