W.C. No. 4-210-135Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We reject these arguments.
Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), is a provision of Senate Bill 91-218 (SB 218). Under the law as it existed prior to SB 218, the employer in whose employment the claimant suffered a “last injurious exposure” to the hazards of an occupational disease, is solely liable for the claimant’s compensation. See Royal Globe Insurance Co. v. Collins, supra; Union Carbide Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 196 Colo. 56, 581 P.2d 734 (1978).
However, SB 218 amended § 8-41-304(1) to provide that:
“the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of [an occupational disease] and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if an , on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.” (Emphasis added.)
Admittedly, Monfort Inc. v. Rangel, supra, involved multipl employers. However, nothing in that decision suggests that the SB 218 amendments to § 8-41-304(1) are limited to circumstances involving multipl employers.