W.C. Nos. 3-104-212, 3-106-336Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Whether or not the claimant’s military injures occurred during the actual performance of military duties is immaterial. Rather, it was the claimant’s status as a member of the military, and his access to veterans’ benefits, which render his military injuries “non-industrial” for purposes of § 8-46-101(1)(a). See also, Richens v. Human Resources of Colorado, Inc.,
W.C. No. 3-068-520, (April 14, 1993); Howard v. Colorado Department of Transportation, W.C. No. 4-009-141 (May 21, 1996) Gutierrez v. Oregon Timber and Brick, Inc.,
W.C. No. 3-634-111 (March 9, 1990).
Further, § 8-40-202(1)(a)(I)(A), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), does not support the claimant’s position. That statute affords coverage to “every member of the military forces of the State of Colorado while engaged in active service on behalf of the state.” There is no evidence that the claimant was on active service on behalf of the State of Colorado at the time he sustained his military injuries, and he does not claim that he was. Therefore, this provision is irrelevant.
II.