W.C. No. 4-135-287Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Relying on § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), the ALJ concluded that the claimant’s acceptance of vocational rehabilitation required respondents to pay temporary total disability benefits retroactive to the date of MMI.
On review, the respondents contend that the ALJ erred in ordering temporary total disability benefits retroactive to the date of MMI. The respondents argue that § 8-42-105(1) should be construed as requiring a lapse in TTD benefits from the date of MMI until the claimant “accepted” the offer of vocational rehabilitation. We disagree.
Section 8-42-105(1) provides as follows:
“Except where vocational rehabilitation is offered and accepted as provided in § 8-42-111(3), temporary total disability payments shall cease upon the occurrence of any of the events enumerated in subsection (3) of this section.” (Emphasis added).
We have previously ruled that the word “except,” as used in §8-42-105(1), means “with the exclusion or exception of.”