W.C. No. 4-525-749.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Halliburton Services v. Miller, 720 P.2d 571 (Colo. 1986). Moreover, the ALJ’s findings may be based on plausible inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence. Weld County School District RE-12 v. Bymer, supra. Thus, the issue on review is whether the ALJ’s inferences were permissible ones in light of the totality of the circumstances. Christie v. Coors Transportation Co., 919 P.2d 857 (Colo.App. 1995); Lantern Inn v. Industrial Commission, 624 P.2d 929 (Colo.App. 1981).
Section 8-42-111(3), C.R.S. 2003, states:
“A disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn any wages in the same or other employment, who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer or an offer of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability.”