IN RE VILLA, W.C. No. 4-467-883 (09/18/01)
[…] IN RE VILLA, W.C. No. 4-467-883 (09/18/01)


IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF GILBERTO VILLA, Claimant, v. CONAGRA BEEF COMPANY, Employer, and SELF-INSURED, Respondent.

W.C. No. 4-467-883Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
September 18, 2001

FINAL ORDER
The respondent seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Gallegos (ALJ) which denied the respondent’s request for a fifty percent reduction of compensation under § 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 2001. We affirm.

Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides that compensation for an industrial injury shall be reduced by fifty percent where the injury “results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” To impose penalties under § 8-42-112(1)(b), the respondent must show that the claimant’s failure to obey the safety rule was the result of “willful” conduct. City of Las Animas v. Maupin, 804 P.2d 285 (Colo.App. 1990).