IN RE VIGIL, W.C. No. 3-993-995 (1/7/03)
[…] However, the ALJ determined the respondent is equitably estopped from contending the issue of medical benefits was closed. Therefore, the ALJ ordered the respondent to provide additional treatment for the industrial injury.

On review, the claimant contends he substantially complied with the statutory requirement to file a timely written objection to a final admission. The claimant also contends the record compels the conclusion the respondent is equitably estopped from denying liability for other workers’ compensation benefits. We perceive no error in the ALJ’s order.

I.
Former § 8-43-203(2)(b), C.R.S. 1996 Cum. Supp. [enacted by House Bill 96-1235, 1996 Col. Sess. Laws, ch. 174], which governs this claim, provides that a final admission of liability:

“shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice that if the claimant does not contest this admission in writing within sixty days of the date of the final admission the case will be automatically closed.”

If no timely objection is filed, the claim is automatically closed “as to the issues admitted in the final admission.” Thereafter, no further benefits may be awarded on the closed issues in the absence an order reopening the claim. Former §§ 8-43-303(1) and (2) C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.)