IN RE VICIC, W.C. No. 4-610-968 (5/17/2005)
[…] The respondents’ counsel represented to the ALJ that at the time of the hearing there were no “outstanding” medical bills. (Tr. Pp. 39, 46).

The ALJ ordered the respondents to pay for all “reasonable and necessary medical expenses” for treatment of the claimant’s occupational disease. However, the ALJ added that the parties did not “litigate the specific amount of medical bills owed by” the respondents. All issues not resolved by the order were reserved for future determination.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2005, provides that a party may file a petition to review an “order which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” Orders which do not meet one of these criteria are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Ortiz v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 81 P.3d 1110
(Colo.App. 2003); Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).