IN RE VERDUZCO v. EXCEL CORPORATION, W.C. No. 4-590-624 (12/22/2005)
[…] Eventually the parties submitted this matter to the ALJ for an order on the question of whether the claimant’s case is closed and if not what issues remain open. The ALJ found the claim remains open on all issues.

On review the respondent contends the ALJ erred in finding the claim remained open. Respondent argues that based §8-43-203(2)(b) C.R.S. 2005, the claim should be closed based on the passage of time and failure of the claimant to reset the original timely application for hearing.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2005, states that a party may file a petition to review an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” Orders which do not satisfy one or more of these criteria are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Ortiz v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 81 P.3d 1110 (Colo.App. 2003).