IN RE VELASQUEZ, W.C. No. 4-324-686 (9/4/98)
[…] Dr. Jones found that the claimant was entitled to compensation for a specific bodily impairment to the lumbar spine. Consequently, the cited portion of § 8-42-107(8)(c) is not applicable to the facts of this claim. Fenton v. Provenant Heath Partners, W.C. No. 4-131-871 (July 9, 1996).

III.
For his part, the claimant contends that the respondents are “persisting in arguing for a different outcome on findings clearly within well [sic] established discretion of the Administrative Law Judge.” Therefore, the claimant requests an award of attorney fees under § 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 1998. We deny the request for attorney fees.

Section 8-43-301(14) states that attorney fees may be awarded against an attorney who submits a petition to review or brief in support of a petition “which is not well grounded in fact and warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” Although we do not agree with the respondents’ arguments, we do not consider the petition to review and appellate brief to be so lacking in merit that they it may be classified as not well grounded in fact or law. Therefore, we decline to award attorney fees. See BCW Enterprises, Ltd. v.