IN RE VELASQUEZ, W.C. No. 4-220-723 (6/10/97)
[…] Smith’s IME report, he was bound by Dr. Weeks’ April 13 restrictions.

On review, the respondent contends that the ALJ erred in awarding temporary total disability benefits from April 13, 1995 until July 30, 1996. It argues that Dr. Mellinger was the claimant’s “attending physician,” and that he released the claimant to regular employment on February 27, 1995. The respondent also asserts that the evidence does not support the ALJ’s determination that Dr. Weeks was an attending physician. We are not persuaded.

Section 8-42-105(3)(c), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), provides that temporary disability benefits shall continue until the “attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment.” As the respondent argues, an ALJ is not free to depart from the “attending physician’s” opinion concerning the claimant’s ability to perform regular employment Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995).