IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF LARRY VEAZY, Claimant, v. INTERLOCKING PAVEMENT CORPORATION, Employer, and PINNACOL ASSURANCE, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Therefore, the ALJ determined the contract of hire governed the average weekly wage and ordered the respondents to pay admitted liability based on an average weekly wage of $600 (40 x $15).

On review, the respondents contend the ALJ abused his discretion in calculating the average weekly wage based on a “hypothetical” contract of hire. We perceive no basis to disturb the ALJ’s order.

A claimant’s wage is generally determined by the money rate at which the services rendered were recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury. Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. 2002. Section 8-42-102(2)(d) sets forth the method for determining average weekly wage where the claimant’s wage is paid by the hour. Subsection 8-42-102(2)(d) provides that:

“where the claimant is paid by the hour, the weekly wage shall be determined by multiplying the hourly rate by the number of hours in a day during which the employee was working at the time of the injury or would have worked if the injury had not intervened to determine the daily wage,”

However, the overall purpose of the statutory scheme is to “arrive at a fair approximation of the claimant’s wage loss and diminished earning capacity.” Campbell v. IBM Corp., 867 P.2d 77 (Colo.App. 1993).