W.C. No. 4-325-149Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] In a report dated September 7, 2001, Dr. Olsen opined that additional surgery had not been considered until the 2000 motor vehicle accident exacerbated the claimant’s symptoms. Consequently, Dr. Olsen attributed the claimant need for further surgery to the motor vehicle accident.
Crediting the opinions of Dr. Olsen, the ALJ found the motor vehicle accident constituted an efficient intervening event which severed the causal connection between the industrial injury and the need for additional treatment including surgery. Therefore, the ALJ denied the claim for further medical treatment.
Under § 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2001, respondents are liable for medical treatment that “may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury. . . and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.” That includes furnishing treatment for conditions due to a natural development of the industrial injury. Owens v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 49 P.3d 1187, 1188
(Colo.App. 2002). In contrast, no liability exists when a later accident occurs as the direct result of an intervening cause.