W.C. No. 4-420-445Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant filed a petition to review, but no brief in support of the petition. Consequently, the effectiveness of our review is limited. Further, the claimant failed to request a transcript of the hearing. Consequently, we must assume the ALJ’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Nova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 754 P.2d 800 (Colo.App. 1988).
The statute currently codified at § 8-41-301 (2) (a), C.R.S. 2000 [formerly section 8-41-301 (2) (b)], requires that the mental impairment which forms the basis of the claim shall have “arisen primarily from the claimant’s then occupation and place of employment.” The courts have interpreted this provision to mean that a claim for mental impairment is not compensable unless the hazards causing the stress are more attributable to the workplace than to the claimant’s personal problems. General Cable Co. v.