W.C. No. 4-531-632.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The respondents sought a hearing contending that the fourth DIME physician was selected in violation of the applicable rules of procedure and the report is void. However, in an order dated March 12, 2003, the ALJ denied the respondents’ request to “nullify” the DIME and reserved all other issues for future determination.
The respondents filed a petition to review and brief in support arguing that the selection of the fourth DIME physician violated the applicable rules of procedure and their constitutional right to due process of law. We dismiss the petition to review without prejudice.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order may file a petition to review an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” Orders which did not meet these criteria are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Natkin Co. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88
(Colo.App. 1989).