W.C. No. 4-463-547Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant returned to work on June 9 picking up trash around the employer’s premises under the supervision of Russell Hammell (Hammell). On June 12 the claimant participated in a telephone conference with Hammell and Frantz. During the meeting, Hammell asked the claimant whether he would perform a light duty job assignment in Durango where he would ride as a passenger for a trash truck driver and give the driver travel directions. The claimant refused due to allegations of “harassment” by Frantz. Hammell then terminated the claimant’s employment.
Section 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2002, provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” The critical determination under the statute is whether the claimant precipitated the termination by a volitional act which an employee would reasonably expect to result in the loss of employment. Cf. Padilla v. Equipment Corp. 902 P.2d 414 (Colo.App. 1994); Colorado Springs Disposal v.