IN RE TURNER, W.C. No. 4-463-547 (07/27/01)
[…] Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995). However, in PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995), the Supreme Court, interpreting a prior version of the statute, held that a disabled worker who is at fault for the loss of modified employment may receive temporary disability in connection with the subsequent wage loss if the injury remains “to some degree” the cause of the post-termination wage loss. See Bestway Concrete v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 984 P.2d 680 (Colo.App. 1999); Black Roofing Inc., v. West, 967 P.2d 195 (Colo.App. 1998).

Section 8-42-105(4), which is the current version of the statute and applies to injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1999 [1991 Colo. Sess Laws, ch. 90, at 266], provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” Applying the rules of statutory construction, we previously concluded that § 8-42-105(4), and the identical language in §8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2000, is ambiguous because the term “employment” could refer to the job the claimant held at the time of the industrial injury or modified employment