W.C. No. 4-341-950Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Moreover, we disagree with the claimant’s contention that the Director’s order is contrary to the requirements of §8-42-107(8)(d). We rejected a similar argument, in Abeyta v. Art C. Klein Construction Inc, W.C. No. 4-242-754 (October 21, 1996).
§ 8-42-107(8)(d) provides that medical impairment benefits shall be paid at the temporary total disability rate. The statute also provides that up to $10,000 of a permanent partial disability award shall “automatically” be paid in a lump sum upon request to the insurer. Under subsection 8-42-107(8)(d) the remaining periodic payments of any such award shall be “paid at the temporary total disability rate but not less than one hundred fifty dollars per week and not more than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage.”
In Abeyta v.