IN RE TROUTT, W.C. No. 4-359-608 (09/18/01)
[…] Consequently, the ALJ ordered the CCIA respondents to commence payment of temporary total disability benefits commencing May 21, 1999.

On review, the CCIA respondents contend substantial evidence does not support the ALJ’s conclusion the claimant sustained a last injurious exposure to her occupational disease while employed by Agland. Because we conclude the ALJ’s findings of fact are insufficient to support appellate review, we remand for entry of a new order on this issue. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2001.

Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2001, provides as follows:

Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.

This statute was adopted by the General Assembly to apportion liability in occupational disease cases and to impose liability on the last employer or insurer in cases where the disease was incurred over a period of employment encompassing several employers or insurers.