W.C. No. 4-576-463.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On review the claimant contends the ALJ erroneously denied temporary disability benefits where, as here, the claimant is physically unable to report to work as a result of the industrial disability. We perceive no grounds to disturb the ALJ’s order.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1)(g) and identical language in § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2003, provide that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”
In the termination statutes, the word “responsible” introduces the concept of “fault” which requires, at a minimum, a volitional act. Hence, the claimant is responsible for the termination of employment if the claimant exercises some control over the circumstances leading to the separation.