W.C. No. 4-576-463.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Guild removed the claimant from all work on April 7 does not compel a contrary result. Moreover, the claimant’s disability does not fall within the exceptions mentioned in Longmont Toyota (not a bar where disability is the result of a “work-related aggravation of the old injury or a new injury.”) Ibid at 551.
We note that Longmont Toyota is pending certiorari review. However, we and the ALJ are bound by published decisions of the court. C.A.R. 25 (f). Therefore, the ALJ did not err in denying temporary disability benefits under § 8-42-105(4).
The claimant also contends the ALJ erroneously found he willfully violated a reasonable safety rule. We perceive no error.
Section 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 2003, permits a fifty percent reduction in compensation when an injury “results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable safety rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” It is the respondents’ burden to prove every element justifying a reduction in compensaton.
A violation is “willful” if the claimant knows of the rule and deliberately performs the forbidden conduct.