IN RE TOVAR, W.C. No. 4-401-628 (09/05/00)
[…] (Settlement Agreement paragraph 9).

In our view, the settlement renders the claimant’s appeal moot. A case becomes moot if the relief requested would have no practical legal effect on an existing controversy. An appellate forum need not render a decision if events subsequent to the appeal render the issue moot. Brown v. Colorado Department of Corrections, 915 P.2d 1312 (Colo. 1996).

Section 8-43-204(1), C.R.S. 2000, provides that an “injured employee may settle all or part of any claim for compensation, benefits, penalties, or interest.” Here, the settlement agreement, which was properly approved, expressly states the claimant agrees to surrender any claims for penalties for other relief based on the respondents’ handling of the workers’ compensation claim.