W.C. No. 4-286-814Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant also contends the ALJ undervalued the meals provided by the employer. The claimant argues the ALJ should not have relied on the employer’s cost of providing the meals, but should have determined the claimant’s “replacement cost” of obtaining the meals. The claimant reasons that his replacement cost “would typically be higher than the cost to a restaurant or, in this case the youth home, since food costs are `cheaper by the dozen.'” We are not persuaded by the claimant’s arguments.
Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 1997, provides that wages shall include the “reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer, the reasonable value of which shall be fixed and determined from the facts by the division in each particular case.” In Western Cultural Resource Management, Inc. v. Krull, 782 P.2d 870 (Colo.App. 1989), the court considered the predecessor to § 8-40-201(19)(b), and stated the following: