W.C. No. 4-376-713Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] To the contrary, the respondent’s counsel was required to file a separate petition to review, or be added as a petitioner in the respondent’s petition to review. Neither of these events occurred. Therefore, the ALJ properly dismissed that portion of the petition to review concerning attorney fees, and we lack jurisdiction to consider the issue now. Adams v. Neoplan U.S.A. Corp., 881 P.2d 373 (Colo.App. 1993).
[8] We also hold that the remainder of the ALJ’s order is not currently final and subject to review. Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 1999, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties are interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88
(Colo.App. 1989).