W. C. Nos. 4-419-470, 4-419-470.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant argues that under Rule 16-10(E) the respondents’ failure to comply with the prior authorization procedures should have resulted in the authorization of the requested treatment, and she seeks an order to that effect. However, inasmuch as the respondent failed to raise this argument before the ALJ in a timely manner, we decline to address it on review. Apache Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 717 P.2d 1000 (Colo.App. 1986).
II.
The respondents argue that the ALJ erred in failing to determine whether the claimant’s claims were ripe for adjudication. On appeal the respondents cite § 8-43-211(2)(d), C.R.S. 2006, which provides that if a person requests a hearing on an issue which is not ripe, “such person shall be assessed the reasonable attorney fees and costs of the opposing party in preparing for such hearing or setting.” And the relief they now request is a remand to the ALJ for determination of the issue of ripeness “pursuant to C.R.S. § 8-43-211.” Brief in Support of Petition to Review at 3 (unpaginated).