IN RE TOLEDO-ZAVALA, W.C. No. 4-534-398 (11/14/03)
[…] The claimant filed a petition to review in which she argues that the “order denies all benefits as if the claimant had lost the issue of compensability,” and “denies claimant due process of law because she is unable to have the opinions of Dr. Thiel reviewed.” The claimant failed to file a timely brief in support of these contentions. However, because they are reasonably specific, we address them.

As noted, our Final Order determined, the ALJ did not have any jurisdiction to address a dispute concerning the issue of additional medical benefits and TTD benefits without a DIME. In fact, §8-42-107(8)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2003, provides that “a hearing shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.”

It follows that the ALJ had no jurisdiction to either grant or dismiss a claim for additional medical benefits without a DIME. To the contrary, the finding of the authorized treating physician, Dr.