W.C. No. 3-957-008.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Under these circumstances, ALJ Friend determined the claimant failed to show good cause for failing to respond to the October 2 show cause order. Therefore, ALJ Friend closed the claim as to all issues excep Grover-type medical benefits.
On appeal the claimant contends ALJ Friend lacked authority to dismiss issues not endorsed for adjudication as a sanction for a claimant’s failure to appear at a hearing. We disagree.
Contrary to the claimant’s contention, § 8-43-207(1)(n), C.R.S. 2004, authorizes ALJs to “dismiss all issues in the case except as to resolved issues and except as to benefits already received, upon thirty days notice to all the parties, for failure to prosecute the case unless good cause is shown why such issues should not be dismissed.” (Emphasis added). Where the ALJ’s finding of failure to prosecute is based on the claimant’s failure to attend a hearing set on the claimant’s application for hearing, it is within an ALJ’s discretion whether to dismiss all
issues. Williams v.