W.C. No. 4-536-930Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Section 8-43-210, C.R.S. 2003. See also Rules of Procedure, Part VIII(I)(2), at 30 (an evidentiary deposition may be filed at the formal hearing). Thus, we reject the respondents’ contention that the claimant’s procedural rights are no different than if the respondents had subpoenaed Dr. Worwag to provide live testimony at the hearing.
Rather, depositions are a form of discovery permitted by Rule of Procedure VIII(E). Rule VIII(E)(2)(b) provides that depositions of a non-party witness require a “written motion, order and written notice to all parties.” Similarly, § 8-43-207(1)(e), states that an ALJ may:
“Upon written motion and for good cause shown, permit parties to engage in discovery; except that permission need not be sought if each party is represented by an attorney and the parties agree to engage in discovery.”
Rule VIII(E)(4) states that “Discovery” other than “evidentiary depositions” shall be completed at least 20 days before the hearing.