IN RE THOMPSON, W.C. No. 4-449-133 (05/01/02)
[…] The ALJ further found the respondents did not file any response to the motion to compel discovery, nor had they complied with PALJ Klein’s order by April 5, 2001. Thus, the ALJ concluded that, “in view of the number documented [sic] attempts to obtain the requested payment log, that respondents’ failure to provide it was willful.” The ALJ also “adopted” PALJ Klein’s order.

I.
On review, the claimant contends the ALJ’s December 19 order is not final and reviewable because it involves discovery sanctions. We disagree.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2001, provides a party may file a petition to review “an order which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits.” The question presented is whether an order requiring the payment of attorney fees for violation of a discovery order constitutes a “penalty” which renders the order final and reviewable.

It is true, as the claimant points out, that in Reed v.