W.C. No. 4-238-099Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Section 8-42-111(1), C.R.S. 1997, provides as follows:
“In cases of permanent total disability, the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee and shall continue until death of such person so totally disabled but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefit specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability.” (Emphasis added)
Section 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. 1997, concerning temporary total disability benefits, provides as follows:
“In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days’ duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee’s average weekly wages so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week.” (Emphasis added)
Initially, we reject the respondents’ contention that the COLA increase was not properly before the ALJ for adjudication.