W.C. No. 4-238-099Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] At the time of the 1992 injury, the claimant’s average weekly wage was $644, which results in a temporary disability rate exceeding the maximum rate allowed by § 8-42-105 C.R.S. 1997. As of August 24, 1997, when the claimant reached maximum medical improvement, the maximum temporary disability rate was $395.71.
The ALJ ordered the respondents to pay permanent total disability benefits at the rate of $395.71 per week apportioned in accordance with their stipulation. The ALJ also required the respondents to increase the claimant’s benefits in accordance with § 8-42-111(4), which states:
“For injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1991, and before July 1, 1994, the average weekly wage of injured employees used for computing compensation paid for awards pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be increased by two percent per year effective July 1 of each year, and such increased compensation shall be payable for the subsequent twelve months.”
Section 8-42-111(1), C.R.S. 1997, provides as follows:
“In cases of permanent total disability, the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee and shall continue until death of such person so totally disabled but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefit specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability.” (Emphasis added)
Section 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. 1997, concerning temporary total disability benefits, provides as follows: