W.C. No. 4-263-037Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Accordingly, the claimant argues that we and the ALJ erred in subsequently awarding benefits based upon a different average weekly wage.

The claimant’s contentions are based upon the same arguments which we previously considered and rejected. Our reasoning is set forth in detail in our Order of Remand, and will not be repeated here. Furthermore, the claimant’s arguments do not persuade us to alter our conclusions. Therefore, we adhere to our prior conclusion that § 8-42-114
requires death benefits be based upon the average weekly wage at the time of death.

B.
As stated by the respondents, § 8-42-114 provides that death benefits shall not:

“[E]xceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state’s average weekly wage per week for accidents occurring on or after July 1, 1989, and no less than a minimum of twenty-five percent of the applicable maximum per week.”

Based on this statute, the respondents argue that the ALJ’s undisputed finding that the decedent had “no wages” at the time of his death requires that the claimant receive the minimum death benefit allowed by § 8-42-114. We disagree.