W.C. No. 4-263-037Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] (Discussion and Conclusions of Law). Moreover, the ALJ implicitly determined that under the unique facts of this case, the amount of the decedent’s pension retirement from the respondent-employer and the decedent’s social security retirement benefits fairly reflected the decedent’s earning capacity at the time of his death.

The respondents’ arguments notwithstanding, we decline to conclude as a matter of law that the ALJ’s reasoning exceeds the bounds of reason. In so doing, we recognize that § 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), defines “wages” as “the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury.” However, pension benefits are not unrelated to a worker’s rate of remuneration under the contract of hire. To the contrary, as stated by the Court of Appeals in Romero v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 902 P.2d 896, 901 (Colo.App. 1995):