W.C. Nos. 4-589-465, 4-646-823, 46-46-825, 4-646-827, 4-646-828, 4-646-829.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] In any case, the party asserting error has the burden to present a record sufficient to prove the error. If the appealing party fails to provide an adequate record, the correctness of the ALJ’s rulings must be presumed. See People v. Lawrence, 55 P.3d 155 (Colo.App. 2001). In the present case no hearing transcript has been provided. Consequently, in the absence of a transcript, the record is insufficient to support the claimant’s contention that the ALJ erroneously denied her the opportunity to present witnesses and medical records, and in not granting another continuance.
Moreover, § 8-43-207(1)(j), C.R.S. 2006, permits an ALJ to “adjourn any hearing to a later date for the taking of additional evidence” when “good cause” is shown. Of course, the ALJ is given wide discretion in the conduct of evidentiary proceedings, including the decision of whether to grant a continuance or otherwise permit the taking of post-hearing evidence. IPMC Transportation Co. v.