IN RE SULLIVAN, W.C. No. 4-386-423 (10/14/99)
[…] We affirm.

The claimant is a member of the Colorado Army National Guard (Guard). On December 12, 1997, the claimant performed a parachute jump during “inactive duty training” mandated by 32 U.S.C.A. § 502. The claimant was seriously injured when the wind shifted and he experienced a hard landing. The federal government has provided “incapacitation pay” and medical treatment on account of the claimant’s injuries. The claimant also filed this claim for workers’ compensation benefits.

Applying § 8-40-202(1)(a)(I)(A), C.R.S. 1999, the ALJ concluded the claimant was not a member of the military forces of the state of Colorado “engaged in active service on behalf of the state under orders from competent authority” at the time of the injury. Instead, the ALJ credited the testimony of the respondents’ witnesses who opined the claimant was not in “active duty status” at the time of the injury because he was not “activated by the Governor under executive order.” (Tr. p. 59).