IN RE STROH, W.C. No. 4-264-881 (1/30/98)
[…] IN RE STROH, W.C. No. 4-264-881 (1/30/98)


IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF MARY STROH, Claimant, v. JOHN Q. HAMMONS MANAGEMENT COMPANY, Employer, and AMERICAN MOTORISTS INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer, Respondents.

W.C. No. 4-264-881Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
January 30, 1998

ORDER OF REMAND

The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Gandy (ALJ) dated September 16, 1997, which dismissed and denied their Petition to Review the ALJ’s order dated August 19, 1997. We set aside the order and remand the matter to the ALJ for further proceedings.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 1997, provides that an ALJ’s order is final and not subject to review in the absence of a timely filed petition to review. The petition may be filed by personal delivery or mail. Where the petition is filed by mail, it:

“[S]hall be deemed filed upon the date of mailing, as determined by the certificate of mailing, provided the certificate of mailing indicates that the petition to review was mailed to the appropriate administrative law judge or to the director, if appropriate.” (Emphasis added).

On August 19 1997, the ALJ issued an order which awarded temporary total disability benefits.