W.C. No. 3-112-042Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Therefore, the ALJ concluded that the respondents are liable for the claimant’s continuing medical treatment.
On review, the respondents do not dispute the ALJ’s determination that the claimant needs further medical treatment. However, relying on Royal Globe Insurance Co. Collins, 723 P.2d 731 (Colo. 1986), and our conclusions in Martinez v. Storage Technology Corp., W.C. No. 4-175-875, August 31, 1995, the respondents contend that McDonalds is liable for the claimant’s future medical treatment. We disagree.
Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) provides that where “compensation is payable for an occupational disease,” the employer or insurer in whose employment the claimant was “last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof,” is “solely liable” for the disease. However, the respondents recognize that in Royal Globe Insurance Co. v. Collins, supra, our Supreme Court concluded that the term “compensation,” as used in the predecessor to § 8-41-304(1), does not include medical benefits.