W.C. No. 3-105-328Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] However, the claimant contends that the ALJ’s order is erroneous because, contrary to § 8-42-103(1)(c)(II)(A), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), the reduction for social security retirement benefits would exceed the reduction specified in subparagraph (c)(I) for periodic disability benefits. The claimant reasons that, because he was never entitled to federal periodic disability benefits, any reduction of his compensation benefits due to social security retirement benefits will “exceed the reduction specified in subparagraph (c)(I).” We are not persuaded.

Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(II) provides that, when a claimant reaches age sixty-five, respondents are entitled to reduce payments for permanent total disability benefits on account of “periodic benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act.” Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(II)(A) provides that compensation shall be reduced, but not below zero:

“By an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal benefits; except that this reduction for the periodic benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act shall not exceed the reduction specified in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c) for the periodic disability benefits payable to an individual.”

In interpreting this statute we must seek to effectuate the legislative intent. In so doing, we should look first to the language of the statute and give the words their plain and ordinary meanings. Snyder Oil Co. v. Embree, 862 P.2d 259 (Colo. 1993).