IN RE STITT, W.C. No. 4-255-539 (3/10/98)
[…] As a corollary to this argument, the respondents contend that they are entitled to apportionment of the claimant’s permanent impairment under § 8-42-104(2), C.R.S. 1997, and that § 8-41-304(1) does not apply. In support, the respondents reason that, if the claimant sustained any occupational disease at Burris, it was not a preexisting disease, but the new disease of pronator teres syndrome. We conclude that the ALJ’s findings of fact are insufficient to permit appellate review of the apportionment issue.

Section 8-41-304(1) provides:

“Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”

The purpose of § 8-41-304(1) is to apportion liability for occupational diseases between multiple employers and insurers when the claimant has been exposed to the hazards of the disease in multiple employments, or while multiple insurers were on the risk Robbins Flower Shop v.