W.C. No. 4-145-330Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] However, the ALJ did not determine the date of the claimant’s “onset of disability.” Therefore, we concluded that the ALJ’s findings of fact were insufficient to ascertain whether the claim is governed by the law in effect before or after July 1, 1991, the effective date of Senate Bill 91-218 (SB 218).
In so doing, we drew the ALJ’s attention to the distinction between a claim of compensable stress under former § 8-41-301(2), C.R.S. (Cum. Supp. 1990), and a claim of “mental impairment” under SB 218. Specifically, the statutory language currently codified at § 8-41-301(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that “mental impairment” means a disability arising from an accidental injury involving no physical injury, and which “consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.”