W.C. No. 4-145-330Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Monfort Inc. v. Rangel, 867 P.2d 122 (Colo.App. 1993).
Here, the ALJ found that the claimant perceived himself as being overworked, but in fact, was not overworked. Crediting Dr. Sagall’s opinion, the ALJ also found that the perception of being overworked is common to all fields of employment. Further, the ALJ determined that the primary cause of the claimant’s stress and depression was not his occupation and employment as required by § 8-41-301(2)(b), but the claimant’s heart condition which required surgery in 1992. Accordingly, the ALJ determined that the claimant’s stress did not arise out of a “psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience” and “the stress was not of the type to evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.”