IN RE STEIR, W.C. No. 4-348-699 (03/26/99)
[…] Frank C. Klein Co., Inc. v. Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority, 859 P.2d 323
(Colo.App. 1993).

In light of this overall statutory objective, we disagree with the claimant that, under § 40-11.5-102(5)(a), a lease agreement which qualifies to exclude a driver from the definition of an “employee” must contain a specific provision advising the driver that workers’ compensation insurance is available from the Colorado compensation insurance authority and that he is eligible to purchase it. Section 40-11.5-102(5)(a) merely states that a lease agreement must “provide for coverage under workers’ compensation or a private insurance policy that provides similar coverage.” Further, subsection(c) states that “the lease shall provide for the payment of such coverage by either the lessor or lessee.” The plain meaning of the term “provide,” as it is used here, connotes a requirement that the lease contain a “provision or stipulation” for insurance. Webster’s II New College Dictionary.