IN RE STECKLEIN, W.C. No. 4-331-925 (05/09/01)
[…] On review, the claimant contends the ALJ improperly applied the SSDI offset so as to understate his entitlement to PPD benefits. Relying o Armijo v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 989 P.2d 198 (Colo.App. 1999), the claimant argues the ALJ improperly deducted “the amount of permanent disability received by the claimant prior to his entitlement to social security benefits before determining the number of weeks of the payout period.” We agree.

Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(I) provides that where SSDI benefits are payable to the claimant “the aggregate benefits payable” for PPD “shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits.” The overall purpose of this statute is to prevent “double recovery” of SSDI and workers’ compensation benefits for the same disability. See U.S. West Communications, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 978 P.2d 154 (Colo.App. 1999).

In Armijo v.