IN RE SPENCER, W.C. No. 4-370-762 (12/28/00)
[…] Specifically, the claimant argues she was only required to show the conditions of her employment were not “common, usual, or ordinary.” The claimant asserts the ALJ applied an enhanced burden of proof as evidenced by her statement that the claimant failed to demonstrate the conflict with West was “so unusually intense” as to place it beyond “the normal conditions of employment.” The claimant also reiterates the argument that West’s conduct amounted to “harassment” or “stalking” which is not common to all fields of employment. We disagree with these arguments.

Section 8-41-301(2)(c) provides a claim for mental impairment may not be “based, in whole or in part, upon facts and circumstances that are common to all fields of employment.” The term “common” means usual, ordinary, or customary. White Star Linen v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 787 P.2d 189 (Colo.App. 1989). Some circumstances are “objectively common” to all fields of employment. Among these conditions are performance evaluations and disciplinary actions.