IN RE SPEARS v. WASTE MNGMNT., W.C. No. 4-647-531 (8/28/2006)
[…] Specifically, the respondents contend the evidence demonstrates only the possibility, not probability, that the claimant contracted salmonella at work. Rather, the respondents assert that the evidence establishes that the salmonella exists everywhere and the claimant’s disease was caused by hazards to which the claimant was equally exposed outside of his employment including his wife’s cooking, or from his pet dog. We disagree with this argument.

Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 2005, defines an occupational disease as one which results directly from the conditions under which work was performed, is a natural incident of the work, can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause, and “does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.” The requirement that the hazard not be one to which the claimant was equally exposed outside of employment effects the “peculiar risk” test and serves to insure that the disease is occupational in origin. Anderson v. Brinkhoff, 859 P.2d 819, 822-823 (Colo. 1993).