IN RE SOTELO, W.C. No. 4-312-442 (1/6/98)
[…] The ALJ determined that the offer of modified employment did not meet the medical restrictions imposed by Dr. Carvalho. Therefore, the ALJ rejected the respondents’ argument that the claimant’s failure to begin the offer of modified employment terminated temporary total disability benefits in accordance with § 8-42-105(3)(d)(I), C.R.S. 1997.

On review, the respondents’ sole argument is that the record does not support the ALJ’s finding that the October 28 offer of modified employment exceeded the restrictions imposed by Dr. Carvalho. We disagree.

Section 8-42-105(3)(d)(I), terminates temporary disability benefits when:

“The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.”

Admittedly, the attending physician’s opinion of the claimant’s ability to perform regular or modified employment is dispositive for purposes of terminating temporary disability benefits under § 8-42-105(3). Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995); Lymburn v.