IN RE SORRESE, W.C. No. 4-142-533 (8/26/97)
[…] See also Tr. pp. 32-33; CAN-USA Construction, Inc. v. Gerber, 767 P.2d 765 (Colo.App. 1988), rev’d on other grounds, at 783 P.2d 269 (1989) (ALJ’s oral findings may be considered in reviewing the written order). Therefore, the ALJ ordered the respondents to pay temporary total disability benefits retroactively commencing January 9, 1995.

On appeal, the respondents contend that the ALJ’s order is not supported by evidence in the record or the applicable law. We disagree.

Section 8-42-105(1) provides that:

“Except where vocational rehabilitation is offered and accepted as provided in section 8-42-111(3), temporary total disability benefits shall cease upon the occurrence of any of the events enumerated in subsection (3) of this section. If vocational rehabilitation is offered and accepted, any party may at any time terminate vocational rehabilitation upon fourteen days’ written notice to the other parties and the director. For purposes of this section, termination of vocational rehabilitation shall be the same as if vocational rehabilitation had never been offered and accepted and the employer or insurance carrier shall not be entitled to recover any temporary total disability benefits paid during the period that vocational rehabilitation was provided.”

Section 8-42-105(3)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), provides for the termination of temporary total disability benefits upon the attainment of MMI.

In Phaimany v. Carefree of Colorado, supra, we held that the word “except,” as used in § 8-42-105(1), means “with the exclusion or exception of.”