IN RE SMEDLEY, W.C. No. 4-210-382 (10/3/95)
[…] However, Rule VIII(A) (5) and (6) prohibit the addition of witnesses or issues not listed in the response, except on approval of the ALJ. Consequently, we conclude that C.R.C.P. 8(d) is inconsistent with the provisions of the Act and Rules of Procedure, and therefore, not applicabl Cf. Gardner v. Friend, 849 P.2d 817 (Colo.App. 1992).

III.
However, the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to the penalty for failure timely to admit or deny liability poses a different issue. Section 8-43-203(1) states that the “employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier will notify in writing the division and the injured employee” whether liability is admitted or denied. As noted previously, the Court of Appeals has held that an insured employer may not be penalized under this statute because the responsibility to admit or deny falls to the insurance carrier.