IN RE SMEDLEY, W.C. No. 4-210-382 (10/3/95)
[…] As an initial matter, we again decline to discuss the procedural matters surrounding Liberty’s standing to raise the sufficiency of the evidence. Access has filed its own brief and independently raised the sufficiency of the evidence to support the order. Therefore, we must consider the issue regardless of Liberty’s brief.

Section 8-43-408(1) provides for a fifty percent increase in compensation where the employer “at the time of an injury has not complied with the insurance provisions” of the Act. Because application of this statute requires a showing that the employer did not maintain insurance, the claimant bore the burden to prove that Access lacked insurance at the time of the injury. See Cowin Co. v. Medina, 860 P.2d 535 (Colo.App. 1992); § 8-43-201, C.R.S. (1995 Cum.