IN RE SINCLAIR, W.C. No. 4-210-107 (2/22/96)
[…] On review, the respondent contends that there is no “legal or factual basis” for the ALJ’s award of temporary disability benefits during the disputed period. The respondent asserts that the “plain language” of §8-42-105(3)(a) provides for the termination of temporary disability benefits on the attainment of MMI, and that the ALJ’s construction of §8-42-105(1) nullifies the effect of § 8-42-105(3)(a). Moreover, the respondent asserts that the ALJ’s construction of § 8-42-105(1) is contrary to the legislative intent and public policy underlying the Act. We reject these arguments.

Section 8-42-105(1) provides that:

“Except where vocational rehabilitation is offered and accepted as provided in § 8-42-111(3), temporary total disability benefits shall cease upon the occurrence of any of the events enumerated in subsection (3) of this section.

Section 8-42-105(3)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides for the termination of temporary total disability benefits upon the attainment of MMI.

In Phaimany v.