W.C. No. 4-623-335.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] McClure was not level I accredited by the Division and, in any event, the ALJ concluded that ongoing chiropractic care was neither reasonable nor necessary.
On appeal the claimant argues that the respondents waived the application of § 8-42-101(3)(a)(III), that in any event the statute does not bar payment of a chiropractor’s bills after ninety days, and that the ALJ’s findings with respect to the reasonableness and necessity of ongoing chiropractic care are not supported by substantial evidence. We are not persuaded that the ALJ erred.
I.
Section 8-42-101(3)(a)(III) provides that “compensation for fees for chiropractic treatments shall not be made more than ninety days after the first of such treatments nor after the twelfth such treatment, whichever first occurs, unless the chiropractor has received level I accreditation.” The claimant argues that the ALJ was precluded from applying § 8-42-101(3)(a)(III) because it constitutes an affirmative defense that should have been pleaded prior to the hearing by the respondents.