IN RE SILVIA, W.C. No. 4-288-669 (9/24/98)
[…] The motion asserts that subsequent to the entry of the ALJ’s order, the claimant suffered a worsening of condition and is no longer at MMI. Therefore, the respondent contends that the issues on appeal are no longer ripe. The respondent requests that review of the ALJ’s order be “stayed” until the claimant reaches MMI. We deny the motion.

Pursuant to § 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 1998, we have sixty days in which to enter our order on a petition for review. The only provision permitting an extension of time for entry of an order is § 8-43-301(9), C.R.S. 1998, which permits us to extend the time by thirty days upon the filing of a “stipulated motion requesting that consideration of the appeal be deferred pending ongoing settlement negotiations.” Here, there is no stipulated motion to stay the appeal pending “settlement negotiations.” Consequently, the respondent’s factual assertions do not afford us grounds to “stay” our review of the ALJ’s order. See Ramirez v. Excel Corporation, W.C. No. 3-990-123 (October 26, 1995).