W.C. No. 4-303-227Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant argues that, contrary to the ALJ’s order, the IME report of Dr. Josephs reflects “objective findings” because the claimant reported pain in the sacroiliac joints and exhibited muscle spasms. The claimant points out that Dr. Charbonneau himself admitted that these conditions constitute “objective findings.” (Tr. p. 36). Consequently, the claimant reasons that there is a mere difference of opinion between physicians, and that this difference is insufficient to constitute “clear and convincing evidence.” We disagree with these arguments.
Section 8-42-107(8)(c), C.R.S. 1997, provides that the medical impairment rating of the Division IME physician may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. The statute further provides that a physician may not render “a medical impairment rating based on chronic pain without anatomic or physiologic correlation.” See also, § 8-42-101(3.7), C.R.S. 1997. The question of whether the Division IME physician has properly applied the AMA Guides, and the ultimate question of whether the rating has been overcome by clear and convincing evidence, are issues of fact for determination by the ALJ. Metro Moving