W.C. No. 4-565-546Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On review, the respondents contend the ALJ erred in concluding that the written offer of modified employment did not comply with the statute because, as reflected in the doctor’s and case manager’s notes, the claimant stated that she planned to return to work. The respondents also point out that the employer’s president gave “uncontroverted testimony” that if the claimant had returned to work he would have employed her. We disagree with the respondents’ arguments.
Section 8-42-105(3)(d)(I) provides that TTD benefits shall continue until the attending physician gives a written release to return to modified employment, “such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.” When interpreting this statute we should seek to effectuate the legislative intent. To that end, we should give the words in the statute their plain and ordinary meanings unless the result is absurd.