IN RE SHULTZ, W.C. No. 4-380-560 (11/17/00)
[…] Glatz attributed to the industrial injury. (Theihaft depo. pp. 20, 33, 60). Under these circumstances, the ALJ reasonably inferred the respondents failed to present “clear and convincing” evidence that Dr. Glatz’s medical impairment rating was incorrect.

II.
The claimant has filed a motion for attorney fees under §8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2000 on grounds the respondents’ appeal was filed to “harass, cause delay, unnecessarily increase the cost of litigation or otherwise injure the Claimant’s interest in the benefits awarded by the ALJ.” We deny the request for attorney fees.

Section 8-43-301(14) states that attorney fees may be awarded against an attorney who submits a petition to review or brief in support of a petition “which is not well grounded in fact and warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” Although we do not agree with the respondents’ arguments, we do not consider the petition to review and appellate brief to be so lacking in merit that they it may be classified as not well grounded in fact or law. Therefore, we decline to award attorney fees. See BCW Enterprises, Ltd. v.